Section 50.29.021. Experience rating accounts—Benefits not charged—Claims with an effective date on or after January 4, 2004.
[…] Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 2013 c 244 § 2.]
    Effective date2013 c 244: "This act takes effect January 1, 2014." [ 2013 c 244 § 4.]
    Conflict with federal requirementsEffective date2013 c 189: See notes following RCW 50.16.010.
    Contingent effective date2011 c 4 §§ 7-15: See note following RCW 50.20.099.
    Contingent expiration date2011 c 4 §§ 3 and 6: "Sections 3 and 6 of this act expire July 1, 2012, unless the United States department of labor determines by October 1, 2011, that this act does not meet the requirements of section 2003 of the federal American recovery and reinvestment act of 2009 for unemployment insurance modernization incentive funding." [ 2011 c 4 § 23.] The United States department of labor determined that this act meets the requirements of section 2003 of the federal American recovery and reinvestment act of 2009.