Revised Code of Washington (RCW) (Last Updated: August 9, 2016) |
[…] the first publication of the notice without penalty, interest or costs.Within fifteen days of the first newspaper publication, the city or town treasurer shall notify each owner or reputed owner whose name appears on the assessment roll, at the address shown on the tax rolls of the county treasurer for each item of property described on the list, of the nature of the assessment, of the amount of his or her real property subject to such assessment, of the total amount of assessment due, and of the time during which such assessment may be paid without penalty, interest, or costs.[ 2009 c 549 § 2085; 1972 ex.s. c 137 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 258 § 13; 1967 c 52 § 13; 1965 c 7 § 35.49.010. Prior: (i) 1911 c 98 § 28; RRS § 9380. (ii) 1911 c 98 § 50, part; RRS § 9403, part.]NOTES:Severability—1972 ex.s. c 137: "If any provision of this 1972 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1972 ex.s. c 137 § 6.]Construction—Severability—1967 c 52: See notes following RCW 35.43.042.Saving—1927 c 275: "All local improvement initiated or proceedings commenced by any city or town before the taking effect of this act, relating to the making of any local improvement, or the collection