Revised Code of Washington (RCW) (Last Updated: August 9, 2016) |
[…] For this reason, foster homes should be held to a high standard of care, and department decisions regarding denial, suspension, or revocation of foster care licenses should be upheld on review if there are reasonable grounds for such action." [ 1995 c 302 § 1.]Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes following RCW 4.16.190.Severability—1967 c 172: "If any provision of this 1967 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1967 c 172 § 24.]