Revised Code of Washington (RCW) (Last Updated: August 9, 2016) |
[…] and in the opinion of the physician, physician assistant, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner, the person's condition constitutes an emergency requiring the treatment be instituted prior to obtaining a second medical opinion.(e) Documentation in the medical record of the attempt by the physician, physician assistant, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner to obtain informed consent and the reasons why antipsychotic medication is being administered over the person's objection or lack of consent.NOTES:Effective dates—2016 1st sp.s. c 29: See note following RCW 71.05.760.Short title—Right of action—2016 1st sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.Severability—1991 c 105: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1991 c 105 § 6.]