Section 43.01.090. Departments to share occupancy costs—Capital projects surcharge.
[…] The legislature further finds that little attention is focused on efficient facility management because in many cases capital costs are not factored into the ongoing process of allocating state resources. The purpose of sections 16 through 18, chapter 219, Laws of 1994 is to create a mechanism to distribute capital costs among the agencies and programs occupying facilities owned and managed by the *department of general administration in Thurston county that will foster increased accountability for facility decisions and more efficient use of the facilities." [ 1994 c 219 § 15.]
    *Reviser's note: The department of general administration was renamed the department of enterprise services by 2011 1st sp.s. c 43 § 107.
    Finding1994 c 219: See note following RCW 43.88.030.
    Effective date1973 1st ex.s. c 82: "This 1973 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1973." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 82 § 2.]
    Agricultural commodity commissions exempt: RCW 15.04.200.
    Enterprise services account: RCW 43.19.500.
    Housing for state offices, departments, and institutions: Chapter 43.82 RCW.