Revised Code of Washington (RCW) (Last Updated: August 9, 2016) |
[…] of the voters of each city in which such indebtedness did not originate votes in favor thereof.A duly certified copy of such statement of an annexation election shall be filed with the legislative body of each of the cities affected and recorded upon its minutes, and it shall be the duty of the clerk, or other officer performing the duties of clerk, of each of such legislative bodies, to transmit to the secretary of state and the office of financial management a duly certified copy of the record of such statement.[ 1985 c 281 § 16; 1981 c 157 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 12; 1969 ex.s. c 89 § 7; 1967 c 73 § 17; 1965 c 7 § 35.10.240. Prior: 1929 c 64 § 5; RRS § 8909-5. Formerly RCW 35.10.070.]NOTES:Severability—Effective dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.Validating—1929 c 64: "That the attempted consolidation of two or more contiguous municipal corporations pursuant to the provisions of either chapter 167 of the Laws of 1927 or chapter 293 of the Laws of 1927 be, and any such consolidation of any such cities or towns, is hereby in all respects validated." [ 1929 c 64 § 16.]Canvassing returns, generally: Chapter 29A.60 RCW.Conduct of elections—Canvass: RCW 29A.60.010.
1985 c 281 § 16; 1981 c 157 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 12; 1969 ex.s. c 89 § 7; 1967 c 73 § 17; 1965 c 7 § 35.10.240. Prior: 1929 c 64 § 5; RRS § 8909-5. Formerly RCW 35.10.070.