Section 13.40.0357. Juvenile offender sentencing standards.
[…] Delayed effective date2008 c 230 §§ 1-3: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
    FindingsIntentShort title2007 c 199: See notes following RCW 9A.56.065.
    Effective date2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
    Effective date2004 c 117: "This act takes effect July 1, 2004." [ 2004 c 117 § 3.]
    IntentEffective date2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
    Study and report2002 c 324: See note following RCW 9A.56.070.
    Effective date2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
    Captions not law2001 c 217: See note following RCW 9.35.005.
    ApplicationEffective dateSeverability1998 c 290: See notes following RCW 69.50.401.
    SeverabilityEffective dates1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.
    FindingEvaluationReport1997 c 338: "The legislature finds it critical to evaluate the effectiveness of the revisions made in this act to juvenile sentencing for purposes of measuring improvements in public safety and reduction of recidivism.
    To accomplish this evaluation, the Washington state institute for public policy shall conduct a study of the sentencing revisions. The study shall: (1) Be conducted starting January 1, 2001; (2) examine whether the revisions have affected the rate of initial offense commission and recidivism; (3) determine the impacts of the revisions by age, race, and gender impacts of the revisions; (4) compare the utilization and effectiveness of sentencing alternatives and manifest injustice determinations before and after the revisions; and (5) examine the impact and effectiveness of changes made in the exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court over juvenile offenders.
    The institute shall report the results of the study to the governor and legislature not later than July 1, 2002." [ 1997 c 338 § 59.]
    FindingIntentSeverability1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.